site stats
[…] Did you know?

WebOct 1, 2024 · Accordingly, under Code of Civil Procedure Section 430.20: “A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds: (a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense. (b) The answer is uncertain. WebMar 27, 2024 · Rule 3:8 - Answers, Pleas, Demurrers and Motions. (a)Response Requirement. A defendant must file pleadings in response within 21 days after service of …

WebJul 23, 2016 · Code of Civil Procedure § 430.40 states: (a) A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the … WebFeb 12, 2024 · A demurrer to an answer is usually unproductive and judges view them as a waste of the court's time, typically. Get an attorney to help you deal with the heart …

WebRule 3:8. Answers, Pleas, Demurrers and Motions.