site stats
[…] (b) A party who has filed a complaint or cross-complaint may, within 10 days after service … WebNov 17, 2013 · Demurrer to an answer: If a plaintiff feels that the answer to their complaint did not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense, or if the answer is uncertain, the …

Deadline to demurrer to answer

Did you know?

WebOct 1, 2024 · Accordingly, under Code of Civil Procedure Section 430.20: “A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds: (a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense. (b) The answer is uncertain. WebMar 27, 2024 · Rule 3:8 - Answers, Pleas, Demurrers and Motions. (a)Response Requirement. A defendant must file pleadings in response within 21 days after service of …